DEPARTMENT of comMERCE WITH COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

skill and career development

We are keen to shape our young minds through development of Technical Skills and Life Skills focusing their professional development. To achieve this, we have created a center for Skill and Career Development (SCD), which offers insightful Skills Development Programmes to groom students and make them corporate ready. The department achieves the enhancement of employability objectives by conducting intensive process oriented classroom training & by organizing Club of Excellence events related to both Soft and Hard Skills. These classes and events are managed by a well-groomed team from Academics. Students' get an opportunity to attend a wide range of interactive workshops, training sessions that help them to recognize, develop and articulate their employ-ability skills for their future success.


student achievements

academic achievements


  • Swetha got first rank in acdemic profeciency
  • N.Sakthivel got first place in academic profeciency
  • L.Janani got third place in academic profeciency
  • B.Subashini got first place in academic profeciency
  • M.Sornalatha got second place in academic profeciency
  • T.Pragadeeswari got third place in academic profeciency
  • M.Jencyabisha got first place in academic profeciency
  • Yugashiniprabha.K got second place in academic profeciency
  • P.Kowsikasree got third place in academic profeciency
  • T.Mayuri got best outgoing student award
  • S.Veerapavithra got 2nd rank in academic profeciency
  • C.Gayathiri got 3rd rank in academic profeciency
  • K.Abirami got 1st rank in academic profeciency
  • T.Pragadeeswari got 2nd rank in academic profeciency
  • S.Akshra got 3rd rank in academic profeciency
  • C.Janani got 3rd rank in academic profeciency
  • A.Nivetha got 1st rank in academic profeciency
  • G.Swetha got 1st rank in academic profeciency
  • M.Sornalata got 3rd rank in academic profeciency
  • P.B.Keerthanai got 2nd rank in academic profeciency
  • srividhya.s got1st rank in academic profeciency
  • Asmath Asha got 2nd rank in academic profeciency
  • Pradeesha.r 3rd rank in academic profeciency

Extra-Curricular achievements


  • R.Ragini participated in face painting at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • R.Ragini participated in face painting at PSG College of Arts and Science
  • R.Ragini participated in megandhi at Karpagam academy of higher education
  • Snehalatha trish has participated in face painting at Sri Ramakrishna college of Arts and Science
  • Snehalatha trish has participated in face painting at PSG college of Arts and Science
  • Snehalatha trish has participated in fmegandhi at Karpagam academy of higher education
  • M.Harishma has participated in miming at Nandha arts and science college
  • C.Pavithra has participated in miming at Nandha arts and science college
  • M.S.Kesia has participated in miming at Nandha arts and science college
  • R.K.Kaviya has participated in miming at Nandha arts and science college
  • M.Nithyaa has participated in miming at Nandha arts and science college
  • P.Renugadevi has participated in miming at Nandha arts and science college
  • G.Amalajanani participated in face painting at karpagam college of Engineering
  • V.Sandhiya participated in face painting at karpagam college of Engineering
  • V.Mayuripriyai participated in megandhi at karpagam college of Engineering
  • Sivaranjani participated in megandhi at karpagam college of Engineering
  • J.Priyadharshini participated in pencil art at karpagam college of Engineering
  • P.Priyanka participated in face painting at karpagam college of Engineering
  • S.Deepak participated in photography at karpagam college of engineeering
  • S.Nivetha has won 1st place in megandhi in kongunadu arts and science college
  • R.Radhamani has won 1st place in megandhi in kongunadu arts and science college
  • S.Iswarya has won second place in wealth out of waste at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • Katharin akshara has won second place in wealth out of waste at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • V.Sakthivel has won 2nd place in short film at PSG College of Arts and Science
  • S.K.Iniyan has won 2nd place in short film at PSG College of Arts and Science
  • K.Hemalatha has won 3rd place in megandhi at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • P.Swathy has won 2nd place in pencil art at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • Akshaya has won 1 st prize in wonders from waste at SNSRCS
  • T.Kavirasan has participated in photography at Nehru arts and science college

Co-CURRICULAR achievements


  • N.Abarna has participated in employability skill development program at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • V.Abarna has participated in employability skill development program at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • K.Abirami has participated in employability skill development program at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • P.Arun kumar has participated in employability skill development program at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • C.Aswin kumar has participated in employability skill development program at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • G.Swetha participated in business quiz at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • P.Sandhiya participated in business quiz at kamadhenu arts and science college
  • S.Pavithra participated in business quiz at kamadhenu arts and science college
  • N.Aparna participated in product launch at Rathinam college of arts and science
  • S.Veerapavithra participated in personality quiz at Rathinam college of arts and science
  • P.Vinitha participated in product launch at Rathinam college of arts and science
  • C.Gayathiri participated in personality quiz at Rathinam college of arts and science
  • PB.Keerthna has won second prize in treasure hunts at Dr.NGP Institute of technology
  • N.Prasanthraj has got young speaker award from namma gopi foundation
  • S.Saranya has participated in techno management at karpagam college of engineering
  • T.Mayuri got first place in best marketing team from bannari amman Institute of technology
  • A.Praveena got first place in best marketing team from bannari amman Institute of technology
  • N.Nithya got first place in best marketing team from bannari amman Institute of technology
  • Chellakili participated in Essay writing at kaviyarasar kalai tamil sangam
  • T.Mayuri got second prize in addzap from avinashilingam University
  • A.Praveenai got second prize in addzap from avinashilingam University
  • N.Nithya got second prize in addzap from avinashilingam University
  • Vimal got second prize in market relaunch at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • S.Gokul got second prize in gaming at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • R.Allwin joseph participated in photography at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • B.Balagokilan participated in photography at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • K.bharath kumar participated in quiz competition at sankara college of science and commerce
  • G.Tharun participated in debugging at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • S.Kaviya participated in debugging at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • O.Prasannadevi participated in debugging at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • Priyanka participated in debugging at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • Karthikravikumar participated in debugging at Dr.SNSRCAS

SPORTS achievements


  • P.Venkatesh has won 6th place the power fitness certificate in Indian Fitness federation
  • P.Venkatesh has won 6th place the power fitness certificate in Indian Fitness federation
  • P.Venkatesh has won 9th place the open state dead lift champion 2019
  • P.Venkatesh has won 1st place the open state dead lift champion 2020
  • Surya has won first national open yoga championship 2019
  • S.Abarajith has won silver medal in international open karate championship
  • S.Abarajith has won Third place in IMGKA national karate championship
  • S.Abarajith has won bronze medal in national level open karate championship
  • S.Abarajith has won first place in national level open karate championship
  • S.Abarjith has won second place in coimbatore district karate championship
  • K.Vignesh has won silver medal in all India championship youth rural games 2018 for football
  • K.Vignesh has won silver medal in Tamilnadu youth rural games and sports association for football
  • N.Indirani has won 4th place in master fitness club
  • N.Iswarya has won 3rd place in 200 meter relay at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • N.Iswarya has won 2nd place in 200 meter relay at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • K.Vignesh has won1st place in 100 meter relay at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • K.Vignesh has won 2nd place in 100 meter relay at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • M.Sivashankari has won 1st place in 200 meters at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • M.Sivashankari has won 1st place in 400 meters at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • M.Sivashankari has won 2ND place in 100 meters at Dr.SNSRCAS
  • R.Sowmya has awrded as a winner in valleyball