DEPARTMENT of information technology

skill and career development

We are keen to shape our young minds through development of Technical Skills and Life Skills focusing their professional development. To achieve this, we have created a center for Skill and Career Development (SCD), which offers insightful Skills Development Programmes to groom students and make them corporate ready. The department achieves the enhancement of employability objectives by conducting intensive process oriented classroom training & by organizing Club of Excellence events related to both Soft and Hard Skills. These classes and events are managed by a well-groomed team from Academics. Students' get an opportunity to attend a wide range of interactive workshops, training sessions that help them to recognize, develop and articulate their employ-ability skills for their future success.


student achievements

academic achievements



  • S.Sujitha of III B.Sc IT Received Best Student Award from Dr.Kalam Eductional Trust on 15th October 2019 on Dr. APJ Kalam's Birthday.

Extra-Curricular achievements


  • Nivetha.M, Pooja.S, Anisha.A, Swetha.S and Parthasarathy.M won I prize in Miracle-InterCollegiate Cultural Fest (Adzap) on 28.02.2020 organized by AJK College of Arts and Science
  • Pooja.S and Nivetha.M won I Prize in Cookery Competition on Feb’2020 orgazized by Sri Jeyendra Saraswathi College, Coimbatore
  • Nivetha.M, Pooja.S, Anisha.A, Swetha.S and Parthasarathy.M won III Prize in Adzap organized by PSG College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore on 07.03.2020
  • Nivetha.M, Pooja.S, Anisha.A, Swetha.S and Parthasarathy.M won I Prize in Adzap, National level Management meet (Arthasastra 2020), organized by SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore on 25.02.2020
  • Monika.S of II B.Sc(IT)-A won ADZAP organized by Rathinam college of arts and science on 30.01.2019
  • Mouli K, Parthasarathy M, Sundar Raj Perumal S and Nivetha M of B.Sc IT won I Prize in Adzap organized by AJK College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore on 05.03.2019
  • Sathish Kumar J, Mohamed Ismail, RaviGanesh.K, Abibullah.M Secured 2nd Prize in “AJK TechFest and Miracle(Group Dance)” Organized by AJK College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore on 05.03.2019
  • Sathish Kumar J, Mohamed Ismail, RaviGanesh.K, Abibullah.M Secured 1st Prize in “Group dance” Organized by Rathinam College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore on 30.01.2019
  • Mohamed Ismail Secured 2nd Prize in “AJK TechFest and Miracle(Solo Dance)” Organized by AJK College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore on 05.03.2019
  • Sundar Raj Perumal S of III B.Sc IT won I prize in Musical Instument Play organized by Sri Saraswathi Thyagaraja College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore on 25.01.2019
  • Sathish Kumar J, Mohamed Ismail, RaviGanesh.K, Abibullah.M Secured 1st Prize in “AJK TechFest and Miracle(Group Dance)” Organized by AJK College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore on 09.03.2018
  • Sathish Kumar J secured 1st Place in Intellect - 2K18 - National Level Mangement Meet(Solo Dance) organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts & Science on 16.03.2018.
  • Satheesh.S secured 2nd Place in Intellect - 2K18 - National Level Mangement Meet(Solo Dance) organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts & Science on 16.03.2018.
  • Mohamed Ismail, RaviGanesh.K, Abibullah.M secured 1st Place in Intellect - 2K18 - National Level Mangement Meet(Group Dance) organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts & Science on 16.03.2018.
  • Gayathri.A secured 1st Place in Kambaramayana Speech in Intercollegiate Meet organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts & Science on 10.01.2017
  • Sathish Kumar J secured 1st Place in Group Dance - Inspire 360 organized by Nehru Institute of Technology , Coimbatore on 4.02.2017.
  • Sathish Kumar J secured 2nd Place in Group Dance - Sangamam 2017 organized by SNMV Institute of Technology, Coimbatore on 03.02.2017.
  • Gayathri.A secured 2nd Place in Intercollegiate Meet Speech organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts & Science on 24.02..2017.
  • Gayathri.A secured 3rd Place in Kambaramayana Speech in Intercollegiate Meet organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts & Science on 18.10.2015.
  • Roshini C.H.K secured 3rd Place in Wealth Out Of Waste in Intercollegiate Meet- CSEXPLORE organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 30.01.2016.

Co-CURRICULAR achievements



  • Nala Prasad.D of II B.Sc IT participated in Limca Book of Records organized by Rathinam Group of Institutions, Coimbatore on 2-4th March 2020
  • Nala Prasad.D of II B.Sc IT won I Prize in Enthusia - Logo Designing Competition organized by Rathinam Group of Institutions, Coimbatore on 2-4th March 2020.
  • Nivetha. M of II B.Sc IT won II Prize in Quiz in Inter Collegiate Meet organized by PSGR Krishnammal College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore on 22.02.2020
  • Sundar Raj Perumal S and Parthasarathy M of II B.Sc IT won I prize in Meme Creation organized by SAN Group of Institutions on 01.03.2019
  • Akash M and RishwanthRaj of I B.Sc IT won II Prize in Debugging organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi college of Arts & Scienceon 20.02.2019
  • Akalya S and Sasikala.S of II B.Sc IT won III Prize in Debugging organized by Hindustan College of Arts & Science, Coimabtore on 04.02.2019
  • Sujitha.S II B.Sc(IT)-A, Sundar Raj Perumal.S of II B.Sc(IT)-B and Pooja S of II B.Sc(IT)-B won I prize in Quiz organized by Rathinam college of Arts and Science, Coimabtore on 30.01.2019
  • Varun.S of III B.Sc IT won III Prize in Gaming organized by Sri Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya College of Arts & Science, Coimbatore 0n 20.09.2018I
  • Sarma.R and Pasupathi.G of III B.Sc IT won III Prize in Movie Making organized by Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts & Science for Women, Coimbatore on 28.09.2018
  • Govindraj.H of II.B.Sc-IT won I Prize in Hi-Levithan Software Contest Organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore on 12.10.2017
  • Mohammed Ismail of I.B.Sc-IT won II Prize in Hi-Levithan Software Contest Organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore on 12.10.2017
  • Lavanya, Lingeshsingh of II.B.Sc-IT won III Prize in Math Quiz Organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore on 9.10.2017
  • Govindraj.H of II.B.Sc-IT won I Prize in Hackathon Contest Organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore on 25.01.2018
  • C.H.K.Roshini, S.Mohamed Altaf and A.Kiruthika of II.B.Sc.IT won I Place in ZENITH’17 organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College Of Arts And Science, (Autonomous) on 6.2.2017
  • S.Mohamed ALthaf and S.Kiruthika of II B.Sc IT won II Prize in TechFest'17 organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College Of Arts And Science, (Autonomous) on 10.03.2017
  • R.Manju of III.B.Sc IT won II Place in Paper presentation organized by Dr.Sns Rajalakshmi College Of Arts And Science, (Autonomous), Coimbatore on 2.2.2016

SPORTS achievements


  • Nivetha.M of II B.Sc IT won II Prize in Carrom on 20.02.2020 organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore
  • Haripriya.S of II B.Sc IT won Kabbadi competition conducted on 20.02.2020 by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore
  • Asaikani.S of II B.Sc IT won II Prize in 400 meters Running Race organized by Dr. SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science (Autonomous), Coimbatore on 07.03.2019
  • Asaikani.S of II B.Sc IT won I Prize in 1500 Meters Running Race organized by Dr. SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science (Autonomous), Coimbatore on 07.03.2019
  • Asaikani.S of II B.Sc IT won I Prize in Hand ball organized by Dr. SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science (Autonomous), Coimbatore on 07.03.2019
  • Ragul.R awarded Winner in SoftBall organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 04.08.2018.
  • Ragul.R awarded Winner in SoftBall organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 07.03.2019
  • Sugumar.G Secured IV Place in SoftBall organized by Bharathiar University on 21.12.2017.
  • Vijayakumar.J Secured IV Place in SoftBall organized by Bharathiar University on 21.12.2017.
  • Sridhar.R Secured IV Place in SoftBall organized by Bharathiar University on 21.12.2017.
  • Ragul.R Secured IV Place in SoftBall organized by Bharathiar University on 21.12.2017.
  • Vijayakumar.J Participated in 34th Junior softball Championship organized by Punjab Softball Association between 06.08.2016 to 11.08.2016
  • Dharani B Secured 2nd Place in Throw Ball organized by SHRESHTHA '2017 - Inter Collegiate Throw Ball Tournament, Sri Ramakrishna CAS for Women on 13 & 14.2.2017.
  • Sivanandhini M Secured 2nd Place in Throw Ball organized by SHRESHTHA '2017 - Inter Collegiate Throw Ball Tournament, Sri Ramakrishna CAS for Women on 13 & 14.2.2017.
  • Gowthaman A Secured 2nd Place in 4x100 Mts Relay organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 23.02.2017.
  • Bavithran S of I B.Sc (IT) Participated in 10th Sardar VallabhBhai Patyel (SVBP) Cash Prize Twenty20 Cricket at Arawali Cricket Academy, Jaipur, Rajasthan organized by Indian Twenty Twenty Cricket Federation approved by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Govt. of INDIA from 28.05.2016 to 05.06.2016 at National Level
  • Rakshitha B Secured 1st Place in Long Jump organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Ponraj S Secured 1st Place in 4x100 Mts Relay organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Ragul Deep D Secured 2nd Place in 100 Mts organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Ponraj S Secured 2nd Place in Ball Badminton organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Hari Prabhu K awarded Winner in Ball Badminton organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Raguvaran P awarded Winner in Kabaddi organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Srijith M awarded Winner in Badminton organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Ragul R awarded Winner in Kabaddi organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Vijayakanthan B awarded Winner in Kabaddi organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Prajesh D awarded Winner in Cricket organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Bavithran S awarded Winner in Cricket organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Kinness C awarded Winner in Basket Ball organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Barath Kesavan M awarded Winner in Football organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Nandhakumar M awarded Runner in Ball Badminton organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Raguvaran P awarded Runner in Cricket organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Ragul R awarded Runner in Cricket organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Raguvaran P awarded Runner in Volley Ball organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Meganathan N awarded Runner in Volley Ball organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Nisha C awarded Runner in Throw Ball organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Janaranjani J awarded Runner in Ball Badminton organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.
  • Saran C awarded Runner in Ball Badminton organized by Dr.SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science on 09.03.2016.